300 Turner Student Services Building A change in the condition of the property that makes it uninhabitable, unsurprisingly, throws a wrench into that arrangement. But if the landlord fails to take action, immediately report the unlivable home to the local health department especially if the issues are numerous, conditions incredibly unsafe, and the damage severe. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. Provide a trash can (for trash pickup services).